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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Fit Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)

NOTE: Before you begin, make sure the HDS and its DLC cable are working properly.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Go to step  22.

  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  - Go to step  5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

    Does the EPS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

    Does the ABS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -

    • With TPMS: Go to step  11.
    • Without TPMS: Go to step  13.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TMPS indicator.

    Does the TMPS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the TMPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  - Go to step  13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  - Go to step  15.

  15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Are any indicators flashing? 

    YES  - Go to step  16.

    NO  - Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  18. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7
    G05454605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  19.

    NO  - Go to step  20.

  19. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • Gauge control module 40P connector
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector
    • Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit 17P connector
    • EPS control unit connector D (28P)
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TMPS)
    • Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7 And Body Ground
      G05454606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the audio unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TMPS), or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.

  20. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Identifying DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    WIRE COLOR SPECIFICATION

    Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal
    Gauge control module 40P No. 37 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    ABS modulator-control unit 25P No. 10 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    SRS unit 25P No. 24 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    Audio unit 17P No. 6 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    EPS control unit 28P No. 17 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    TMPS control unit 20P (with TMPS) No. 7 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT)
    Immobilizer control unit 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY)

    Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

  22. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  23. Check the odometer/tripmeter for "Error 1" message.

    Is Error 1 displayed? 

    YES  - Go to step  37.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  26. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G05454608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 8 and the No. 8 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  27. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G05454609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G403 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ).

  28. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  30. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  31. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  32. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Identifying DLC Terminal No. 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
    G05454611Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  34.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No.6.

  34. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  35. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Identifying DLC Terminal No. 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454612Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
    G05454613Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  37. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  (see ).

    NO  - Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (Part 2) (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).