DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TMPS indicator.
Does the TMPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TMPS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO - Go to step 15.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Are any indicators flashing?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 20.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 40P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- EPS control unit connector D (28P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TMPS)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the audio unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TMPS), or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
- Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:WIRE COLOR SPECIFICATION
Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal Gauge control module 40P No. 37 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) ABS modulator-control unit 25P No. 10 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) SRS unit 25P No. 24 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) EPS control unit 28P No. 17 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) TMPS control unit 20P (with TMPS) No. 7 (RED/WHT) No. 7 (RED/WHT) Immobilizer control unit 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check the odometer/tripmeter for "Error 1" message.
Is Error 1 displayed?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 8 and the No. 8 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G403 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No.6.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (see ).
NO - Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (Part 2) (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) ).