DTC P0717: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input); DTC P0718: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely. 2WD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securly supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
- Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle in D at speeds over 12 mph(20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A20 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
- Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal (A8, A9) and body ground (G101). Refer to ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (CONT'D)TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SUBHARNESS (A/T)SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS (A/T) , or repair poor body ground (G101).
- Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body graound.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
- Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle in D at speeds over 12 mph(20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -Go to step 1, and recheck.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement , then go to step 19.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and body ground (G101). Refer to BATTERY GROUND CABLEENGINE GROUND CABLE or repair poor body ground (G101).