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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Interior/Illumination Lights >> Entry Lights Control System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors O, Q, X and Y.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G05451465Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      07 GRN/RED Front ceiling light switch in middle position, interior light switch in door position*, all doors closed Attach to ground:
      Front ceiling light should come on.
      • Blown No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown bulb
      • Faulty front ceiling light
      • An open in the wire
      07 GRN/RED Front ceiling light switch in middle position, all doors closed Attach to ground:
      Front ceiling light should come on.
      • Blown No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown bulb
      • Faulty front ceiling light
      • An open in the wire
      X8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      Ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition key light (LED)
      • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      Q3 GRN Driver's door or left rear door open Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door and left rear door closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Q4 GRY/BLK Front passenger's door or right rear door open Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door and right rear door closed Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      X5 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Y8 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Y7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground in the wire