LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 54 (Multiplex Integrated Control System (V6)) >> MICU Input Test

MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors N, P, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors N, P, Q, And R
    G06420170Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.
    POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P6 BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 5:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Door multiplex control unit 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 30:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 34:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 21:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Climate control unit connector B(12P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 5:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 6:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Audio unit connector B (20P)(1) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 3:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 13:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector(2) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 26:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 25:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 BLU Power seat control unit connector B (40P)(2) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 22:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 21:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    Q15 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q15 and data link connector 16P connector terminal No. 7:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the K-LINE wire
    (1) With HandsFreeLink
    (2) With DPMS
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.
    NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
    POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    F16 WHT Under All Conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. A15 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    an open or high resistance in the wire
    P2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. A15 (10A) fuse in under hood fuse relay box.
    Faulty driver's under dash fuse/relay box
    An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    P9 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground there should be battery voltage Blown No. B5 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse relay box.
    Faulty driver's under dash fuse relay box.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    N15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q9 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R11 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R8 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    P2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    P9 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Passenger's MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors A And E
    G06420171Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
  11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.
    POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A28 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

    If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.