Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check for the PGM-FI DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are DTC P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
- Check the No. 4 (20 A), fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A), fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
- Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.
- Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Does the radiator fan run?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 & Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.
- Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal E12.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 4 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and the under-hood fuse/relay box.