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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Cooling Fan >> Fan Controls >> Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Are DTC P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated? 

    YES  - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.

    NO  - Go to step  2.

  2. Check the No. 4 (20 A), fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A), fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.

  3. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the radiator fan relay.

  4. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05448837Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

    Does the radiator fan run? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

    Fig 2: Connecting Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminals No. 1 & 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05448838Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
  7. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 & Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05448839Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  8.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

  8. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the radiator fan motor.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05448840Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05448841Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal E12.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 4 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12
    G05448842Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and the under-hood fuse/relay box.