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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609868Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 95-116 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  30.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the TPMS unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609869Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 34.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 34
    G06609870Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
    G06609871Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 11
    G06609872Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 33.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 33
    G06609873Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
    G06609874Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator control unit.

  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 12
    G06609875Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.

  16. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  17. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609876Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  18. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  19. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  20. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609877Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  21. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  22. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  23. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609878Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 24.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration connector.
  25. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  26. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609879Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  27. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  28. Reconnect the TPMS unit 20P connector.
  29. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06609880Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  30. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  31. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  32. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  33. Disconnect the TPMS unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Body Ground
    G06609881Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw late-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 35.

  35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Body Ground
    G06609882Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 36.

  36. Reconnect all connectors.
  37. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  38. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  41. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  42. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 44.

  44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  45. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  46. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  49. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  50. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 52.

  52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  53. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  54. Disconnect the TPMS unit 20P connector.
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).