DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, Go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA, Go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, Go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, Go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL, Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for an ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off. (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 13.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see DISCONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- TPMS unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box connector (Q) (16P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION
Connector Terminal SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 46P No. 15 (LT BLU) TPMS unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) No. 8 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502) (see STARTER SUBHARNESS ('07-09 MODELS) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and DLC terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.1
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and DLC terminal No. 14.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see DTC U0300: PGM-FI SYSTEM AND A/T SYSTEM PROGRAM VERSION MISMATCH ).
NO -Go to step 34.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, Go to step 36.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 43.
NO -Go to step 37.
- Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-Fl main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-Fl main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 40.
- While disconnecting each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-Fl main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
- PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
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Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 41.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 55.
NO -Go to step 44.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Go to step 51.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Fold the left side rear seat forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 59.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C36).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 64.
NO -Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 63.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 67.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 68.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 69.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101 (see STARTER SUBHARNESS ('07-09 MODELS) ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 72.
NO -Go to step 73.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Repair the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Go to step 75.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Repair the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the between the PCM (B18) and the EGR valve or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 76.
NO -Go to step 77.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 78.
NO -Go to step 79.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 80.
NO -Go to step 81.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 82.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time: