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Home >> Honda >> 2006 >> CR-V SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 2.
    2. NO -  Go to step  11.
  2. Shift to Park or Neutral, and start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 3.
  3. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the engine wire harness 8P connector from the starter subharness 8P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 And Body Ground
    G03673507Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 12.
    2. NO -  Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the engine wire harness 8P connector from the starter subharness 8P connector.
  14. Connect engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Engine Wire Harness 8P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03673508Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 16.
  16. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 And Body Ground
    G03673509Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.