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Home >> Honda >> 2005 >> CR-V EX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  16.
    2. NO -  Go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on more than 20 seconds or flash more than five times? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  7.
    2. NO -  The MIL circuit is OK.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 7.
    2. NO -  Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
  7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES -  Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO -  Go to step 8.
  8. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 9.
    2. NO -  Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
  9. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 10.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the HDS.
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G03674057Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29), the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, and the service check connector.
    2. NO -  Go to step 14.
  14. Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 And Body Ground
    G03674058Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 17.
    2. NO -  Go to step  25.
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03674059Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is the MIL on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  22.
    2. NO -  Go to step 20.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO -  Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
  25. Inspect the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 26.
    2. NO -  Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse.
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Inspect the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse in auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  34.
    2. NO -  Go to step 28.
  28. Remove the blown No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse from auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
  29. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 4: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03674060Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
    G03674061Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES - 
      • Repair short in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the IGP (15 A) fuse.
      • Repair short in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 31.
  31. Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
      Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
      G03674062Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 32.
    2. NO -  Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

      Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse.

  32. Disconnect the connectors of all these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • CMP sensor B
    • CKP sensor
  33. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G03674063Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each components. Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse or the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse or the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
  34. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  47.
    2. NO -  Go to step 35.
  35. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  36. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  37. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03674064Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 39.
    2. NO -  Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  39. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 9: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G03674065Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  40. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03674066Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, the ECM/PCM (E9), and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 41.
  41. Fold the rear seats forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
  42. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  43. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  44. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G03674067Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 45.
  45. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 12: Reinstalling PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G03674068Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  46. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G03674069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
  47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  48. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  49. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  50. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03674070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 51.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
  51. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  52. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G03674071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  56.
    2. NO -  Go to step 53.
  53. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 16: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03674072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  54. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G03674073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 55.
    2. NO - 
      • Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
      • Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
  55. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
    G03674074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
  56. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  57. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  58. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G03674075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  65.
    2. NO -  Go to step 59.
  59. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  60. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 20: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03674076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  61. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  62. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G03674077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 63.
    2. NO - 
      • Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
      • Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
  63. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  64. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 22: Checking continuity between connector terminal 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3
    G03674078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
  65. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8, And A9
    G03674079Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 66.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire (s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
  66. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  67. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G03674080Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  74.
    2. NO -  Go to step 68.
  68. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
    • IMT valve position sensor
      Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
      G03674081Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO -  Go to step 69.
  69. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  70. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  71. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
    • IMT valve position sensor
  72. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  73. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G03674082Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T).
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  74. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G03674083Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  82.
    2. NO -  Go to step 75.
  75. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  76. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
      Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
      G03674084Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO -  Go to step 77.
  77. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  78. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  79. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
  80. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  81. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G03674085Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  82. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 30: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03674086Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 83.
  83. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  84. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03674087Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 85.
  85. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  86. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  87. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  88. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  89. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G03674088Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).