MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay off?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay on more than 20 seconds or flash more than five times?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - The MIL circuit is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29), the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, and the service check connector.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 17.
- NO - Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Go to step 22.
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Inspect the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 26.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (50 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse in auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 34.
- NO - Go to step 28.
- Remove the blown No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse from auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
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Is there continuity?
- YES -
- Repair short in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the IGP (15 A) fuse.
- Repair short in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 31.
- YES -
- Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 32.
- NO -
Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
).
Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse.
- Disconnect the connectors of all these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- CMP sensor B
- CKP sensor
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each components. Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse or the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse or the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 47.
- NO - Go to step 35.
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 39.
- NO - Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, the ECM/PCM (E9), and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 41.
- Fold the rear seats forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 45.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 51.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 56.
- NO - Go to step 53.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 55.
- NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 65.
- NO - Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 63.
- NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 32 IGP (15 A) fuse and the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
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Is there less than 0.2 V?
- YES - Go to step 66.
- NO - Repair open in the wire (s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 74.
- NO - Go to step 68.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- IMT valve position sensor
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 69.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- IMT valve position sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 82.
- NO - Go to step 75.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 77.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 83.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 85.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).