Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box (No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Fold the rear seats forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 25 .
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G551.