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Home >> Honda >> 2005 >> CR-V EX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

Special Tools Required 

Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100

NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ).
  1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
  2. Do the gauge drive circuit check (see THE INDICATOR DRIVE CIRCUIT CHECK ).
    • If the fuel gauge needle move from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to the minimum position, the gauge is OK. Go to step 3.
    • If the fuel gauge needle does not moves correctly, replace the gauge assembly and retest.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Fold the rear seats forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
  5. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
    Fig 1: Removing Access Panel From Floor And Disconnecting The Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector
    G03674267Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
  7. Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
    • If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
    • If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
      • a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground.
      • an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK wire.
      • poor ground (G551).
        Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Ignition Switch
        G03674268Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
  9. Install a 2 ohm resistor between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 3: Installing 2 ohm Resistor Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2, Then Turn Ignition Switch ON
    G03674269Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F".
    • If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F", replace the gauge.
    • If the gauge is OK, inspect the fuel gauge sending unit.
    NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.
  11. Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING  ).
  12. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  13. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel tank unit.
  14. Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A), and remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank.
    Fig 4: Loosening Locknut, And Removing Fuel Tank Unit From Fuel Tank With Torque Specifications
    G03674270Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.

    If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    RESISTANCE

    Float Position F 8.9 in. (226.5 mm) 1/2 6.4 in. (164.6 mm) LOW 3.2 in. (81.4 mm) E 1.6 in. (41.2 mm)
    Resistance (ohm) 11 to 13 67.6 to 73.6 113.5 to 121.2 130 to 132
    NOTE: Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting. Otherwise, it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Float At E
    G03674271Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.