Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
NOTE:
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
).
- Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Do the gauge drive circuit check (see
THE INDICATOR DRIVE CIRCUIT CHECK
).
- If the fuel gauge needle move from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to the minimum position, the gauge is OK. Go to step 3.
- If the fuel gauge needle does not moves correctly, replace the gauge assembly and retest.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Fold the rear seats forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
- Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground.
- an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK wire.
- poor ground (G551).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Install a 2 ohm resistor between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F".
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F", replace the gauge.
- If the gauge is OK, inspect the fuel gauge sending unit.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level. - Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel tank unit.
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A), and remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank.
- Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
RESISTANCEFloat Position F 8.9 in. (226.5 mm) 1/2 6.4 in. (164.6 mm) LOW 3.2 in. (81.4 mm) E 1.6 in. (41.2 mm) Resistance (ohm) 11 to 13 67.6 to 73.6 113.5 to 121.2 130 to 132 NOTE: Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting. Otherwise, it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.