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Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> Pilot EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Interior/Illumination Lights >> Interior Lights Systems >> Entry Light Control System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see page TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 

  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying The Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 24P Connector A Terminals
    G01463381Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying The Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 22P Connector B Terminals
    G01463382Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying The Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 10P Connector E Terminals
    G01463383Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Identifying The Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector M Terminals
    G01463384Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector or driver's under-dash fuse-relay box socket:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 5: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
    G01463385Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS ).

    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

      Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit 

    Fig 6: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
    G01463386Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 7: Identifying The Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit 24P Connector A Terminals
    G01463387Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 8: Identifying The Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector M Terminals
    G01463388Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input test prove OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 9: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
    G01463389Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connector of the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
      Fig 10: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
      G01463390Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  10. Remove the driver's door panel and disconnect the 20P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
    Fig 11: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 20P Connector Terminals
    G01463391Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make the input test at the connector:
    • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step 13.
    Fig 12: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01463392Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty. Replace unit.