2005-2006 Models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK, go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see
TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Is the multiplex control system OK?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see
TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Is the multiplex control system OK?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 14.
- NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).