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Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> Element DX, 2.4 YH2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting >> 2005-2006 Models

2005-2006 Models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  2.
    2. NO -  Go to step  12.
  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Charging system indicator circuit is OK, go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    2. NO -  Go to step  3.
  3. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Is the multiplex control system OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  4.
    2. NO -  Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  5.
    2. NO -  Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
    2. NO -  Go to step  8.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677017Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short to ground in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Is the multiplex control system OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  13.
    2. NO -  Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  13. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  14.
    2. NO -  Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  16. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator Connector Terminal And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03677018Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
    2. NO -  Go to step  18.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  21. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677019Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).