Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 6.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal E1.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM Connector Terminal E1
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Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and ECM (E1).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 12.
NO: Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM connector E (319).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E1 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch was turned ON (II).
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO: Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch was turned ON (II).
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 24 .
NO: Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES: Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO: Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Replace the fuel pump.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G551.