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Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> CR-V EX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> VTEC/ VTC >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes Troubleshooting >> DTC P0340, P0344: CMP Sensor A No Signal, CMP Sensor A Intermittent Interruption

DTC P0340, P0344: CMP Sensor A No Signal, CMP Sensor A Intermittent Interruption

  1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
  2. Start the engine.

    Is DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 3.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor A and at the ECM/PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3-Pin Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G01475580Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Check the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the CMP sensor A and No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse.
  7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01475581Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 8.
    2. NO  - Go to step  10 .
  8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3-Pin Connector Terminals No. 2 & No. 3
    G01475582Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 9.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the CMP sensor A and G101.
  9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and recheck.

    Is DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
    2. NO  - Replace the original CMP sensor A (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Removal/Inspection  ).
  10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 & Body Ground
    G01475583Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (A25) and CMP sensor A.
    2. NO  - Go to step 11.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 & Body Ground
    G01475584Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (A25) and the CMP sensor A.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.