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Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Element DX, 2.4 YH2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless/Power Door Lock System >> Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test

Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    Fig 1: Removing Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover
    G03679847Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the Keyless receiver unit (B).
    Fig 2: Disconnecting 5P Connector From Keyless Receiver Unit
    G03679848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    TEST CONDITION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open in the wire
    3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition switch OFF Check for voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. Short to power on No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit
    5 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
  5. Disconnect the connector, and make this input test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, replace the keyless receiver unit.
    TEST CONDITION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    2 BLU/ORN Ignition switch OFF, under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the No. 2 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P): There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire