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Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Element DX, 2.4 YH2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless/Power Door Lock System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, F, J, K, M, P, Q, X and Y.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors C, F, J, K, M, P, Q, X And Y
    G03679849Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect all connections to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    TEST CONDITION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    C11 BLU Under all conditions Attach to ground: Parking, side marker, license plate lights and taillights should come on.
    • Blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty taillight relay
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    F7 BLU/RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: Headlights should come on.
    • Blown No. 15 or 17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty headlight relay
    • An open in the wire
    J2 K4  WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    J4 BLK   Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G301)
    • An open in the wire
    P18 RED Hatch or tailgate open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • Faulty hatch latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Hatch or tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • Faulty hatch latch switch
    • Short to ground
    Q2 GRN/WHT Rear passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty rear door switch
    • Poor ground (G551, G553, G751, G771)
    • An open in the wire
    Rear passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    Q3 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Short to ground
    Q4 GRY/BLK Passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty passenger's door switch
    • Short to ground
    X5 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Short to ground
    Y7(1) WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    Y8 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    Y10 WHT/GRN Driver's door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • Short to ground
    Y12 WHT/BLU Driver's door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • Short to ground
    (1) '04-06 EX and '06 EX-P models
  5. Disconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
    TEST CONDITION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    M6 YEL/BLK Connect J7 terminal toM7 [M9] terminal, and M9 [M7] terminal to J4 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock [unlock].
    • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    M9 YEL/GRN
    M7 YEL/BLK Connect J7 terminal to M6 [M8] terminal, and M8 [M6] terminal to J4 terminal. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock [unlock].
    • Blown No. 16(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    M8 YEL
    P16 YEL Connect J7 terminal to P17 [P16] terminal, and P16 [P17] terminal to J4 terminal. Check actuator operation: The hatch lock actuator should lock [unlock].
    • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty hatch lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    P17 YEL/BLK
    J6 C5 ORN Connect J6 terminal to C5 terminal Check horn operation: With the horn switch pressed, the horn should sound.
    • Blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty horn relay
    • Faulty horn switch
    • Faulty horn
    • An open in the wire
    J7 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    K2(1) BLU/ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the K2 terminal and the keyless receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 terminal with the 5P connector disconnected: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    (1) '04-06 EX and '06 EX-P models