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Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Element DX, 2.4 YH1, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL flash? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  3.
    2. NO-  Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  19.
    2. NO-  Go to step  5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  7.
    2. NO-  The MIL circuit is OK.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  10.
    2. NO-  Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES-  Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO-  Go to step  11.
  11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  12.
    2. NO-  Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  13.
    2. NO-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G03677604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
    2. NO-  Go to step  17.
  17. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (16P).
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 And Body Ground
    G03677605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  19. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  20.
    2. NO-  Go to step  26.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 To Body Ground
    G03677606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is the MIL on? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  23.
    2. NO-  Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Inspect the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES-  Check for an open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step  28.
    2. NO-  Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse.
  28. Inspect the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  35.
    2. NO-  Go to step  29.
  29. Remove the blown No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  30. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 4: Removing Glove Box And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G03677607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  31. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And 4P Connector Terminals
    G03677608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO-  Go to step  32.
  32. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  33.
    2. NO-  Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
  33. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Idle air control (IAC) valve
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  34. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay x4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO-  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
  35. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  48.
    2. NO-  Go to step  36.
  36. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  38. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  39. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03677611Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  40.
    2. NO-  Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  40. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 9: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump)
    G03677612Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  41. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03677613Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO-  Go to step  42.
  42. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), the cargo floor covering (see FRONT FLOOR COVERING ), and both door sill trims (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  43. Fold back the floor covering until the access panel is accessible.
  44. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  45. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677614Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO-  Go to step  46.
  46. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 12: Reinstalling PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump)
    G03677615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  47. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO-  Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
  48. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  49. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  50. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  51. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03677617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  52.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
  52. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G03677618Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  57.
    2. NO-  Go to step  53.
  53. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  54. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 16: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay (FI Main)
    G03677619Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  55. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677620Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  56.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  56. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main 4P Connector Terminal
    G03677621Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
  57. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  58. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  59. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G03677622Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  66.
    2. NO-  Go to step  60.
  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 20: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay (FI Main)
    G03677623Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  62. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  63. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677624Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  64.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal
    G03677625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
  66. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
    G03677626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    1. YES-  Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
    2. NO- 
  67. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G03677627Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  75.
    2. NO-  Go to step  68.
  68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  69. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
    G03677628Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO-  Go to step  70.
  70. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  71. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  72. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  73. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  74. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G03677629Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
    2. NO-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  75. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G03677630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  83.
    2. NO-  Go to step  76.
  76. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  77. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • TP sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G03677631Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO-  Go to step  78.
  78. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  79. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  80. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
    • TP sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
  81. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G03677632Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor or EGR valve.
    2. NO-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  83. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 30: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03677633Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Go to step  84.
  84. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  85. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03677634Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Go to step  86.
  86. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  87. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  88. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  89. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  90. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G03677635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
    2. NO-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).