MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL flash?
- YES- Go to step 3.
- NO- Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay off?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times?
- YES- Go to step 7.
- NO- The MIL circuit is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES- Go to step 10.
- NO- Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO- Go to step 11.
- Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
- YES- Go to step 12.
- NO- Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
- YES- Go to step 13.
- NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
- NO- Go to step 17.
- Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (16P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES- Go to step 23.
- NO- Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES- Check for an open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 28.
- NO- Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- Remove the blown No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
- NO- Go to step 32.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Go to step 33.
- NO- Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Idle air control (IAC) valve
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
- NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Go to step 40.
- NO- Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO- Go to step 42.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), the cargo floor covering (see FRONT FLOOR COVERING ), and both door sill trims (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Fold back the floor covering until the access panel is accessible.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO- Go to step 46.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO- Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 52.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 56.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 64.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- NO- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
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Is there more than 0.2 V?
- YES- Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
- NO-
- 2003-2004 models: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- 2005-2006 models: Go to step 67.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
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Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES- Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO- Go to step 70.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
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Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- TP sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES- Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO- Go to step 78.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- TP sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor or EGR valve.
- NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Go to step 84.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES- Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Go to step 86.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES- Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
- NO- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).