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Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Civic Hybrid, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Idle Control System (Hybrid) >> Neutral Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting >> M/T Model

M/T Model

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Shift the transmission to 1st gear.
  3. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B12 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal B12 & Body Ground
    G01460358Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 4.
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.

  4. Shift the transmission to Neutral position.
  5. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B12 and body ground. See Fig 1

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    1. YES  - The neutral position switch signal is OK.
    2. NO  - Go to step 16.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the neutral position switch 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B12 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal B12 & Body Ground
    G01460359Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Replace the neutral position switch.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
  12. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B12 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B12 & Body Ground
    G01460360Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 14.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE OR REPLACE THE ECM ).

  14. Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B12 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B12 & Body Ground
    G01460361Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B12), the EPS control unit, and the neutral position switch.
    2. NO  - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Disconnect the neutral position switch 2P connector.
  18. Check for continuity between neutral position switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the transmission in 1st gear.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Neutral Position Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
    G01460362Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace the neutral position switch.
    2. NO  - Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Measure voltage between neutral position switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Neutral Position Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G01460363Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the neutral position switch and G101.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B12) and the neutral position switch.