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Home >> Honda >> 2003 >> Civic Hybrid, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Idle Control System (Hybrid) >> Clutch Interlock Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting >> M/T Model

M/T Model

  1. Check the clutch interlock switch (see CLUTCH PEDAL, CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH, AND INTERLOCK SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

    Is the adjustment OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Adjust the clutch interlock switch.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal B13 & Body Ground
    G01460351Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 4.
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.

  4. Press the clutch pedal.
  5. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal B13 & Body Ground
    G01460352Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    1. YES  - The clutch interlock switch signal is OK.
    2. NO  - Go to step 16.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal B13 & Body Ground
    G01460353Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Replace the clutch interlock switch (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
  12. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B13 & Body Ground
    G01460354Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 14.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE OR REPLACE THE ECM ).

  14. Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B13 & Body Ground
    G01460355Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B13), the EPS control unit, and the clutch interlock switch.
    2. NO  - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.
  18. Check for continuity between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the clutch pedal pressed.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Clutch Interlock Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2 With Clutch Pedal Pressed
    G01460356Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 19.
    2. NO  - Replace the clutch interlock switch (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ).

  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Measure voltage between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Clutch Interlock Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01460357Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the clutch interlock switch and G401.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B13) and the clutch interlock switch.