M/T Model
- Check the clutch interlock switch (see CLUTCH PEDAL, CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH, AND INTERLOCK SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
).
Is the adjustment OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Adjust the clutch interlock switch.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Press the clutch pedal.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
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Is there less than 1.0 V?
- YES - The clutch interlock switch signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace the clutch interlock switch (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ).
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
- Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 14.
- NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE OR REPLACE THE ECM ).
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B13), the EPS control unit, and the clutch interlock switch.
- NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the clutch pedal pressed.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Clutch Interlock Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2 With Clutch Pedal Pressed
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 19.
- NO - Replace the clutch interlock switch (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the clutch interlock switch and G401.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B13) and the clutch interlock switch.