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Home >> Honda >> 2002 >> Insight Automatic CVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting >> 2000-2004 models

2000-2004 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay connectors.
  2. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay diode 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay Diode 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G03681010Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 3.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
  3. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (IGP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G03681011Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  5 .
    2. NO  -Go to step 4.
  4. Check for a blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2, and between PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G03681012Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  7 .
    2. NO  -Go to step 6.
  6. Check for a blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 (15 A)fuse.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  8. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal A15.
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM Connector Terminal A15
    G03681013Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 9.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).
  9. Reconnect ECM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay connectors.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between ECM connector terminals B1 and B20, and between B9 and B20.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminals B1 And B20
    G03681014Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 11.
    2. NO  -Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first 2 seconds.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminals A15 And B2 Within First 2 Seconds
    G03681015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 1.0 V or less? 

    1. YES  -The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY TEST  ).
    2. NO  -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM; 2000-2001 M/T models (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM ), 2002-2004 M/T models and CVT model (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING-2002-2006 M/T MODELS AND CVT MODEL ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).