2000-2004 models
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay connectors.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay diode 2P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay Diode 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 3.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (IGP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 5 .
- NO -Go to step 4.
- Check for a blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2, and between PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 7 .
- NO -Go to step 6.
- Check for a blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 (15 A)fuse.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal A15.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM Connector Terminal A15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 9.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).
- Reconnect ECM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between ECM connector terminals B1 and B20, and between B9 and B20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 11.
- NO -Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 1.0 V or less?
- YES -The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY TEST ).
- NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM; 2000-2001 M/T models (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM ), 2002-2004 M/T models and CVT model (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING-2002-2006 M/T MODELS AND CVT MODEL ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).