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Accord & CR-V

  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, go to step  3.
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock position for no more than 5 seconds. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is present, problem is intermittent. PSP signal is okay at this time. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. At harness side of connector, use a jumper wire to connect both terminals of PSP switch together (Green and Black wires). Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, check for an open in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors and/or an open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground point located at left front shock tower (lower right rear of engine, above radiator fan switch on CR-V). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Measure continuity between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Green wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.