Checking Fuel Pump Operation (Without Scan Tool) - Civic
- Write down radio anti-theft code and radio frequencies of preset buttons. Turn ignition off. Remove glove box. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 1 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Using DVOM, measure continuity of Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal E1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and PCM.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Leave PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, reprogram PCM with latest software version or substitute PCM with known-good unit. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC article. If symptom disappears, replace original PCM. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove access panel from floor. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Green wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, go to step 8. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Using a jumper wire, connect PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) to terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Green wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and fuel pump electrical connector.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black wire between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is present, replace fuel pump. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black wire between fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector and body ground point.