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Checking Fuel Pump Operation (Without Scan Tool) - Civic

  1. Write down radio anti-theft code and radio frequencies of preset buttons. Turn ignition off. Remove glove box. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 1 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
  2. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Using DVOM, measure continuity of Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal E1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and PCM.
  4. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Leave PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, reprogram PCM with latest software version or substitute PCM with known-good unit. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC article. If symptom disappears, replace original PCM. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove access panel from floor. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Green wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, go to step  8. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Using a jumper wire, connect PGM-FI main relay No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) to terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Green wire) within first 2 seconds of turning ignition on. If battery voltage is present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and fuel pump electrical connector.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black wire between body ground and fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is present, replace fuel pump. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black wire between fuel pump 5-pin electrical connector and body ground point.