PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit (S2000)
- Turn ignition off. Locate PGM-FI main relay and disconnect 7-pin electrical connector. See PGM-FI MAIN RELAY LOCATION table. Using DVOM, measure continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between PGM-FI main relay and body ground point. Ground point is located at rear of engine, to right of ECT sensor.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay connector terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown ACG S fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between PGM-FI main relay and ACG S fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and ACG S fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown FUEL PUMP SRS fuse (15-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between PGM-FI main relay and FUEL PUMP SRS fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and FUEL PUMP SRS fuse.
- Depress clutch pedal, turn ignition on, and depress ENGINE START button. With engine cranking, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown STARTER SIGNAL fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between PGM-FI main relay and STARTER SIGNAL fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and STARTER SIGNAL fuse.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Using DVOM, measure continuity of Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 15. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire), and between terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists at both test points, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at both test points, check for an open circuit in wiring between PCM and PGM-FI main relay. If wiring is okay, replace PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn ignition off, then on again. Within 2 seconds of turning ignition on, use DVOM to measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less, test PGM-FI main relay. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If voltage is not one volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article for correct procedure for PCM substitution. If correct voltage is now available, replace original PCM.