PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit (Insight)
- Turn ignition off. Locate PGM-FI main relay and disconnect 5-pin electrical connector. See PGM-FI MAIN RELAY LOCATION table. Using DVOM, measure continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay diode connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Diode is located next to PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and body ground point. Ground point is located at top, mid-point on engine, above MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 5-pin electrical connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown No. 7 fuse (15-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between PGM-FI main relay and No. 7 fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and No. 7 fuse.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, individually measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI fuel cut relay 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and PGM-FI main relay 5-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage is present at both test points, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at both test points, check for blown No. 2 fuse (15-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between PGM-FI main relay and No. 2 fuse, and replace fuse. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay and No. 2 fuse.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Using a DVOM, measure continuity of Green/Yellow wire between fuel cut relay 5-pin connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 15. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between fuel cut relay and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) and PGM-FI main relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, backprobe between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Black wire), and terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for an open in wiring between PGM-FI main relay and PCM connector "B". If wiring is okay, replace PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn ignition off, then on again. Within 2 seconds of turning ignition on, use DVOM to measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less, test PGM-FI main relay. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If voltage is not one volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INSIGHT article for correct procedure for PCM substitution. If correct voltage is now available, replace original PCM.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.