Starter Cranking Test
NOTE:
Test starter at an ambient temperature of 59-100°F (15-38°C) as readings may vary in different temperature conditions. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes that may be recorded after test is complete.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Check condition of battery. Check battery cable terminal ends for poor, loose, or corroded connections at battery, ground and starter. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Remove PGM-FI fuse to disable ignition system. See PGM-FI FUSE IDENTIFICATION & LOCATION table. Place shift lever in Park or Neutral position (A/T), or depress clutch (M/T). Crank engine. If starter cranks engine normally, starting system is okay. If starter does not crank, go to next step. If starter cranks erratically or too slowly, go to step 7. If starter will not disengage from ring gear, check solenoid, drive gear and overrunning clutch. See BENCH TESTING .
- Check starter cut relay. See STARTER CUT RELAY TEST . Repair as necessary. Crank engine. If starter cranks engine normally, starting system is okay. If starter does not crank, go to next step.
- On vehicles with A/T, ensure shift lever is in Park or Neutral position. On all vehicles, remove Black/White wire from terminal "S" of starter solenoid. See Fig 2-Fig 9
. Connect a remote starter switch between positive battery terminal and terminal "S" of starter solenoid. On vehicles with M/T, depress clutch. On all vehicles, depress remote starter switch. If starter does not crank engine, remove starter and diagnose internal problem, or replace starter. See BENCH TESTING . If starter cranks engine, go to next step.PGM-FI FUSE IDENTIFICATION & LOCATION
Application (Fuse No.) Location Accord & Odyssey (No. 46) Driver's Underdash Fuse/Relay Box Civic (No. 46) Underdash Fuse/Relay Box CR-V (No. 44) Underhood Fuse/Relay Box Prelude (No. 4) Underdash Fuse/Relay Box S2000 (No. 2) Underdash Fuse/Relay Box - Check ignition switch and gear position switch (A/T) or clutch interlock switch (M/T). See IGNITION SWITCH TEST , GEAR POSITION SWITCH TEST , and CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH TEST . Check for open in Black/White wire between starter and ignition switch. Check circuit for poor, loose, or corroded electrical connections. If problem exists, repair or replace as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- If anti-theft system is present, ensure anti-theft system is disarmed and is not disabling starter. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If anti-theft system is not present, or if problem does not exist, go to next step.
- On vehicles with M/T, depress clutch. On all vehicles, turn ignition switch to START position. If starter cranks engine at speed above 100 RPM, go to next step. If starter does not crank engine above 100 RPM, remove starter. Check for worn brushes, open circuit in commutator, dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear, or faulty drive gear overrunning clutch. See BENCH TESTING . Repair or replace as necessary.
- Connect a voltmeter and ammeter to battery. See Fig 1. Perform current draw and cranking voltage tests. See CRANKING TEST SPECIFICATIONS table. Ensure cranking voltage does not fall below specification, and current draw does not exceed specification. If starter is within specifications, remove starter and inspect drive gear and ring gear for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If starter is not within specifications, check starter. See BENCH TESTING .
CRANKING TEST SPECIFICATIONS
| Application | Minimum Cranking Volts | Maximum Current Draw (Amps) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accord | |||
| A/T | 8.5 | 380 | |
| M/T | 8.0 | 280 | |
| Civic | |||
| A/T | 8.5 | 350 | |
| M/T | 8.0 | 200 | |
| CR-V | |||
| A/T | 8.7 | 230 | |
| M/T | 8.0 | 200 | |
| Odyssey, Prelude & S2000 | 8.5 | 380 | |