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Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Accord Value Package >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Anti-Lock/Traction Control System) >> Traction Control System Diagnostic Tests >> TCS DTC 61: A/T Shift Position (ATSFTP) Signal

TCS DTC 61: A/T Shift Position (ATSFTP) Signal

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) or ABS indicator light is on, diagnose PGM-FI or ABS concern first.
  1. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 32-pin connector "A". Disconnect ABS/TCS 16-pin connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 11 (Light Green wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
    NOTE: PCM outputs a square wave signal, that alternates between zero volts and 5 volts, over A/T gear position output line.
  2. Reconnect PCM connector "A". Shift transmission to Park. Start engine. Using analog voltmeter set to 10 volt range, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 11 (Light Green wire) by backprobing. If analog voltmeter indicates about 4 volts, go to next step. If analog voltmeter does not indicate about 4 volts, check PCM connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace PCM with known-good PCM and retest system.
  3. Using analog voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 7 (Light Green wire). See Figure . If analog voltmeter does not indicate about 4 volts, repair open in Light Green wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit. If analog voltmeter indicates about 4 volts, check ABS/TCS control unit connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace ABS/TCS control unit with known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system.