TCS DTC 32: Engine Speed (NEP) Signal
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) or ABS indicator light is on, diagnose PGM-FI or ABS concern first.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 32-pin connector "A". Disconnect ABS/TCS 16-pin connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 19 (Blue wire). See Figure
. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.NOTE: PCM outputs square wave on RPM output line that alternates between zero volts and 12 volts.
- Reconnect PCM connector "A". Start engine. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and let idle. Using analog voltmeter set to 10 volt range, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 19 (Blue wire) by backprobing. If analog voltmeter indicates about 6 volts, go to next step. If analog voltmeter does not indicate about 6 volts, check PCM connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace PCM with known-good PCM and retest system.
- Using analog voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 11 (Blue wire). See Figure . If analog voltmeter indicates about 6 volts, system is okay at this time. If problem recurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit. If analog voltmeter does not indicate about 6 volts, repair open in Blue wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit.