TCS DTC 31: Engine Retard Command (PFINH) Signal
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) or ABS indicator light is on, diagnose PGM-FI or ABS concern first.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 32-pin connector "A". Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector "A" terminal No. 13 (Blue wire). See Fig 1
. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.NOTE: PCM outputs square wave signal on TCS operation permission output line that alternates between zero volts and 5 volts.
- Reconnect PCM connector "A". Start engine. Using analog voltmeter set to 10 volt range, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 13 (Blue wire) by backprobing. If analog voltmeter needle indicates about 2.5 volts, go to next step. If analog voltmeter needle does not indicate about 2.5 volts, check PCM connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace PCM with known-good PCM and retest system.
- Using analog voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). See Figure . If analog voltmeter needle indicates about 2.5 volts, check PCM connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace PCM with known-good PCM and retest system. If analog voltmeter needle does not indicate about 2.5 volts, repair open in Blue wire between PCM and ABS/TCS control unit.