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Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Accord Value Package >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Anti-Lock/Traction Control System) >> Traction Control System Diagnostic Tests >> TCS DTC 28: TCS Relay

TCS DTC 28: TCS Relay

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Check BSC F/S fuse (20-amp), located in passenger's underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to step  3 . If fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. If BSC F/S fuse (20-amp) blows, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between TCS relay and modulator unit. If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check TCS relay, located in underhood multi-fuse/relay box. See RELAY TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. If TCS relay is okay, remove TCS relay and go to next step. If TCS relay is faulty, replace TCS relay.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and TCS relay connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Blue/Black wire between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box and TCS relay.
  5. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Connect fused jumper wire between TCS relay connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 2 (Red/Blue wire). Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 17 (Red/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box and TCS relay.
  6. Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 17 (Red/Blue wire). See Figure . If voltage exists, repair short to power in Red/Blue wire between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box and TCS relay. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage exists, repair short to power in Green/Yellow wire between ABS/TCS control unit and TCS relay. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between ABS/TCS control unit and TCS relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Remove fail-safe relay. Connect fused jumper wire between fail-safe relay connector terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and TCS relay connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between fail-safe relay and TCS relay.
  10. Connect fused jumper wire between TCS relay connector terminals No. 3 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 5 (Green/Yellow wire). Measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between TCS relay and ABS/TCS control unit. If battery voltage exists, reconnect all connectors and retest system. If problem recurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit.