LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2001 >> Accord Value Package >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Anti-Lock/Traction Control System) >> Anti-Lock Brake System Diagnostic Tests >> Abs DTC 53: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck On

Abs DTC 53: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck On

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Turn ignition off. If pump motor operates, replace pump motor relay (stuck on). If pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
  2. Remove and check ABS MTR CK fuse (7.5-amp), located in passenger's underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove fuse and go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and passenger's underdash fuse/relay box 16-pin connector "I" terminal No. 5 (Green wire) by backprobing. See Figure . If voltage is about 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 10 volts, repair open in Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit and passenger's underdash fuse/relay box.
  4. Reinstall ABS MTR CK fuse (7.5-amp) in passenger's underdash fuse/relay box. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . If about 10 volts exist, go to next step. If about 10 volts do not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between pump motor and underhood ABS relay box.
  5. Measure voltage between modulator unit connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and No. 16 (Black wire). If about 10 volts exist, go to next step. If about 10 volts do not exist, repair open in Black wire between pump motor and ground. Ground point is located on left front inner fender.
  6. Reconnect modulator unit connector. Remove pump motor relay from underhood ABS relay box. Using fused jumper wire, connect pump motor relay connector terminals No. 4 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Figure . If pump motor operates, go to next step. If pump motor does not operate, replace pump motor.
  7. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between pump motor relay and ABS/TCS control unit. If continuity does not exist, problem does not exist at this time. If problem recurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit.