Abs DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp), located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 3 .
- Remove pump motor relay from ABS relay box, located at right side of engine compartment. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily jumper pump motor relay connector terminals No. 4 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Fig 1 . Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp). If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire between pump motor and pump motor relay or passenger's underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, reinstall pump motor relay and go to next step.
- Check ABS MTR CK fuse (7.5-amp), located in passenger's fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in Green wire between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box and ABS/TCS control unit.
- Remove ABS MTR CK fuse (7.5-amp) from passenger's fuse/relay box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and passenger's underdash fuse/relay box 16-pin connector "I" terminal No. 5 (Green wire) by backprobing. See Fig 2 . If voltage is about 10 volts, replace fuse and go to next step. If voltage is not about 10 volts, repair open in Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit and passenger's underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Check pump motor relay, located in underhood ABS relay box. See RELAY TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If pump motor relay is okay, go to next step. If pump motor relay is faulty, replace pump motor relay.
- Remove pump motor relay. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect pump motor relay connector terminals No. 4 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Fig 1 . If pump motor operates, go to step 9 . If pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
- Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Using fused jumper wire, connect pump motor relay connector terminals No. 4 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White wire). Measure voltage between ground and modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS relay box and modulator unit.
- Measure voltage between modulator unit connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and No. 16 (Black wire). If battery voltage exists, replace modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ground and modulator unit.
- Remove jumper wire. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connectors. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS relay box and ABS/TCS control unit. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using fused jumper wire, connect pump motor relay connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Fig 1 . Measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between ABS relay box and ABS/TCS control unit.
- Remove jumper wire. Reinstall pump motor relay. Reconnect ABS/TCS control unit connectors. Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit connector "B" terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace ABS/TCS control unit with known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, problem does not exist at this time. If problem recurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit.