2006-2009 Model
- Check for the PGM-FI DTCs. See GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
.
Is DTC P2183, P2184 and/or P2185 indicated?
- YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- 2006-2007 models: Check the No. 57 (20 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2008-2009 models: Check the No. 57 (30 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
- Remove the radiator fan relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.
- Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the radiator fan run?
- Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and the ECM connector terminal E12.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ECM connector terminal E12 and the main under-hood fuse/relay box.