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2006-2009 Model

  1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs. See GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .

    Is DTC P2183, P2184 and/or P2185 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
    2. NO  - Go to step  2.
  2. 2006-2007 models: Check the No. 57 (20 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. 2008-2009 models: Check the No. 57 (30 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  4.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
  4. Remove the radiator fan relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  5.
    2. NO  - Replace the radiator fan relay.
  5. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  6.
    2. NO  - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
    3. Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
      G03692529Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminals No. 1 & No. 2 With Jumper
    G03692530Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the radiator fan run? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  8.
  7. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  11.
    2. NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.
    3. Fig 3: Disconnecting Jumper & Turn Ignition Switch On (II)
      G03692531Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  10.
    2. NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    3. Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 2 And Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector
      G03692532Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace the radiator fan motor.
    2. NO  - Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.
    3. Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal
      G03692533Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and the ECM connector terminal E12.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the ECM connector terminal E12 and the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
    3. Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Radiator Fan Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 4 & ECM Connector Terminal E12
      G03692534Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.