DTC 51: Motor Lock
- Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Connect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage on terminals No. 24 and No. 25 at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
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Is there 0.3 V or less?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Check for poor connection between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector and body ground G303.
- Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 indicated?
- YES - Check for loose terminals at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If connections are good, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
- NO - The system is OK at this time.