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DTC 51: Motor Lock

  1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 2.
    2. NO -  Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03694453Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
  4. Connect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure the voltage on terminals No. 24 and No. 25 at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On Terminals At ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector
    G03694454Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.3 V or less? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 7.
    2. NO -  Check for poor connection between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector and body ground G303.
  7. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS  ).
  8. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.

    Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 indicated? 

    1. YES -  Check for loose terminals at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If connections are good, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
    2. NO -  The system is OK at this time.