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Home >> Honda >> 2000 >> S2000 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Immobilizer System >> Troubleshooting >> '00-05 models

'00-05 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on ? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 3.
    2. NO -  Go to step  12.
  3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Go to step  6.
  4. Try to crank the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 5.
    2. NO -  Check the starter motor.
  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  The immobilizer system is OK at this time.
    2. NO -  Go to step  18.
  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  18.
    2. NO -  Go to step 7.
  7. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good ECM.
    2. NO -  Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Body Ground (1 Of 2)
    G03695073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short to ground in the wire.
    2. NO -  Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 13.
    2. NO -  Substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  15. Check for voltage between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Body Ground (2 Of 2)
    G03695074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 16.
    2. NO -  Faulty No. 25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the ECM and under-dash fuse/ relay box.
  16. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and gauge assembly connector D (16P) No. 15 terminal ('00-03 models) or gauge assembly connector A (22P) No. 4 terminal ('04-05 models).
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector
    G03695075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    1. YES -  Go to symptom troubleshooting in the fuel and emissions system.
    2. NO -  Go to step 22.
  22. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for possible failure.

    Does the HDS display IMOCD line failure? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 23.
    2. NO -  Go to step  29.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 4 Terminal And Body Ground
    G03695076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 25.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
  27. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  28. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03695077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short to ground in the wire.
    2. NO -  Go to step 29.
  29. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 25 terminal.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 2 Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No. 25 Terminal
    G03695078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire.
  30. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
    • IMOEN line failure

    Does the HDS display IMOEN line failure? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 32.
    2. NO -  Go back to step 31.
  31. Check for voltage between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 1 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 1 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03695079Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit.
    2. NO -  Faulty No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and main under-hood fuse/relay box.
  32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  33. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
  34. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  35. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 3 (IMOEN) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 3 (IMOEN) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03695080Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short to ground in the wire.
    2. NO -  Go to step 36.
  36. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 3 (IMOEN) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 13 terminal.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 3 (IMOEN) Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No. 13 Terminal
    G03695081Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire.