'00-05 models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on ?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Check the immobilizer indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - The immobilizer system is OK at this time.
- NO - Go to step 18.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
- YES - Substitute a known-good ECM.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Body Ground (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
- NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for voltage between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Body Ground (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Faulty No. 25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the ECM and under-dash fuse/ relay box.
- Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and gauge assembly connector D (16P) No. 15 terminal ('00-03 models) or gauge assembly connector A (22P) No. 4 terminal ('04-05 models).
Is there continuity?
- YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.
Is the immobilizer system normal?
- YES - Go to symptom troubleshooting in the fuel and emissions system.
- NO - Go to step 22.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for possible failure.
Does the HDS display IMOCD line failure?
- YES - Go to step 23.
- NO - Go to step 29.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 4 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 25.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 29.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 25 terminal.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 2 Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No. 25 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- IMOEN line failure
Does the HDS display IMOEN line failure?
- YES - Go to step 32.
- NO - Go back to step 31.
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 1 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 1 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit.
- NO - Faulty No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and main under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 3 (IMOEN) terminal and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 3 (IMOEN) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 36.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 3 (IMOEN) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 13 terminal.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No. 3 (IMOEN) Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No. 13 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire.