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Accord, Odyssey & S2000

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch connector. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire on Accord and Odyssey, or Brown/Yellow wire on S2000). See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If 5 volts exist, go to next step. If 5 volts do not exist, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminals No. 17 (Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire on Accord and Odyssey, or Brown/Yellow wire on S2000), several times. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to step  5.
  3. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and terminals PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" and A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. CAUTION: On S2000, main under-hood fuse/relay box 16-pin connector is at bottom of fuse/relay box. When unbolting and inverting fuse/relay box to access 16-pin connector, leave upper cover on to prevent short circuits.
  6. Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and main (S2000) under-hood fuse/relay box 16-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Red wire), several times. See Figure. Go to next step.
  7. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Red wire between A/C clutch relay and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.
  8. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire on Accord and Odyssey, or Brown/Yellow on S2000). If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM 32-pin connector "A". If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If specified voltage still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.