ECT Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting.
NOTE:
Before performing symptom troubleshooting check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
Does the malfunction indicator lamp come on?
- YES - Refer to the powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- NO
-
- Without Navigation System: Go to step 2.
- With Navigation System: Go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (8P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of climate control unit connector A (8P) and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (8P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (8P) and at the ECT sensor 2P connector If the connections are good substitute a known good climate control unit and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original climate control unit.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the ECT sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector B (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 22 terminal of climate control unit connector B (26P) and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between No. 22 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (26P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (26P) and at the ECT sensor 2P connector If the connections are good substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original climate control unit.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the ECT sensor.