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DTC 51: Motor Lock

  1. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 2.
    2. NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector No. 9 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector No. 9 Terminal And Body Ground
    G03682511Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 4.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
  4. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure the voltage on No. 24 and No. 25 at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On No. 24 And No. 25 At ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector
    G03682512Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.3 V? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 7.
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector and G201, or repair loose G201.
  7. Clear the DTC using the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the HDS.
  9. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.

    Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 51 indicated? 

    1. YES  -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
    2. NO  -The system is OK at this time.