DTC 51: Motor Lock
- Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector No. 9 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector No. 9 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage on No. 24 and No. 25 at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.3 V?
- YES -Go to step 7.
- NO -Repair open in the wire(s) between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector and G201, or repair loose G201.
- Clear the DTC using the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 51 indicated?
- YES -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- NO -The system is OK at this time.