Civic D16Y5 Engine With M/T
- Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 29 (Red wire). See Figure. If about 5 volts exists, go to next step. If about 5 volts does exist, go to step 3.
- Depress clutch pedal. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 29 (Red wire). If less than one volt exists, clutch switch signal is okay. If about one volt does not exist, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clutch switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 29 (Red wire). If about 5 volts exists, replace clutch switch. If about 5 volts does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 29 (Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Red wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" and clutch switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clutch switch 2-pin connector. Depress clutch pedal and check for continuity between clutch switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, adjust or replace clutch switch.
- Turn ignition on. Depress clutch pedal. Measure voltage between ground and clutch switch harness connector No. 1 (Red wire). If about 5 volts exists, repair open in Black wire between clutch switch harness connector and ground connection. Ground connection is located behind left kick panel, left of clutch switch, behind cruise control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If about 5 volts does not exist, repair open in Red wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" and clutch switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.