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Civic & Prelude

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminals No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire). If 5 volts (Civic) or battery voltage (Prelude) exists, go to next step. If specified voltage does not exist, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 17 (Pink/Blue wire), several times. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to step  5.
  3. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Orange wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" and A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. On Prelude, see SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. On all models, if symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.
  5. On Civic, using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and under-hood fuse/relay box 9-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire on CR-V), several times. See Fig 1. On Prelude, Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and A/C clutch relay connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire), several times. See Fig 1. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. On all models, if A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Black/Red wire (Civic) or Pink/Blue wire (Prelude) between A/C clutch relay and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.
  6. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire). If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in Blue/Orange wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM 32-pin connector "A". If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. On Prelude, see SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If specified voltage still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.
A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS

A/C Component Location
Accord
Clutch Relay Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch On Receiver/Dryer At Right Front Corner Of Condenser
Civic
Clutch Relay Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Diode Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch On Receiver/Dryer At Left Front Corner Of Engine Compartment, Next To Power Steering Fluid Reservoir
CR-V
Clutch Relay Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch On Receiver/Dryer At Left Front Corner Of Engine Compartment, Next To Power Steering Fluid Reservoir
Odyssey
Clutch Relay Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch On A/C Line At Right Side Of Engine Compartment, Under Fuse/Relay Box
Prelude
Clutch Relay Left Front Corner Of Engine Compartment, Next To ABS Modulator Unit
Diode Left Front Of Passenger's Footwell Under Middle Of Instrument Panel
Pressure Switch Next To Receiver/Dryer At Right Front Corner Of Condenser
Fig 1: Identifying A/C Clutch Signal Testing Connectors
G99A08992Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.