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Accord, CR-V & Odyssey

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). If 5 volts exist on Accord or battery voltage on CR-V and Prelude, go to next step. If specified voltage does not exist, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch (all models) and A/C diode (Odyssey) connectors. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminals No. 17 (Red wire on Accord and Odyssey or Black/Red wire on CR-V) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire), several times. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to step  5.
  3. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and terminals PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" and A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. On Accord and Odyssey, see SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. On all models, if symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.
  5. On Accord and Odyssey, Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and under-hood fuse/relay box 16-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Red wire), several times. See Figure. On CR-V, Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and under-hood fuse/relay box 9-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire), several times. See Figure. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Go to next step.
  6. On all models, if A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Red wire (Accord and Odyssey) or Black/Red wire (CR-V) between A/C clutch relay and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.
  7. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM 32-pin connector "A". If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. On Accord and Odyssey, see SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If specified voltage still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate article in A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS.