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Home >> Honda >> 1991 >> Prelude Si, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Codes >> No Check Engine Light

No Check Engine Light

  1. Turn ignition on. If oil pressure light is on, go to step 2). If light is off, inspect fuse No. 13. If fuse is okay, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between fuse and combination meter.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect appropriate ECU Test Harness (07999-PD6000A or 07LAJ-PT3010A ) between ECU and connector. Refer to Figs. Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Connect terminal A13 on 2.1L (B6 on 2.0L) to ground. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . Turn ignition on. If CHECK ENGINE light is now on, go to step 3) for 2.1L models or step 4) for 2.0L models. If light is off, replace light bulb or repair open in Green/Red wire between ECU terminal A13 and combination meter.
    Fig 1: Connecting PGM-FI Test Harness (07999-PD6000A) (2.0L)
    G90B17138Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Connecting ECU Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3010A) (2.1L)
    G90A17137Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying ECU Terminals (2.0L)
    G90F17140Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Identifying ECU Terminals (2.1L)
    G90C17139Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. On 2.1L, individually measure voltage between ground and ECU terminals A23, A24, A26 and B2. If less than one volt is present, substitute a known good ECU, and recheck. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU. If more than one volt is present, repair open in wire between ECU and thermostat housing ground having more than one volt.
  4. On 2.0L, individually connect ECU terminal A2 and then terminal A4 to terminal B6. If CHECK ENGINE light fails to illuminate, repair open in Black A2 or A4 wires between ECU and ground.
  5. If CHECK ENGINE light illuminates in step 4), substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU.