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Home >> Honda >> 1991 >> Civic EX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Codes >> Code 16 - Fuel Injector Circuit >> Civic 1.6L

Civic 1.6L

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove ECU fuse for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 4).
  2. Verify if CHECK ENGINE light is on and LED indicates Code 16. If CHECK ENGINE light is not on and Code 16 is not present, problem is intermittent. Test drive may be necessary. Check for loose or poor connections at injectors, injector resistor and ground at left shock tower.
  3. If CHECK ENGINE light is on and Code 16 is present, use stethoscope to check for clicking sound at each injector while engine is idling. If all injectors click, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU. If not all injectors are clicking, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector terminal connectors. Check resistance of injectors. If resistance value is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector(s). If resistance values are within specification, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red/Black wire at injector.
  5. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 8). If battery voltage is present, measure voltage between following terminals.
    • Injector No. 1 - Red/Black (+) and Brown (-)
    • Injector No. 2 - Red/Black (+) and Red (-)
    • Injector No. 3 - Red/Black (+) and Light Blue (-)
    • Injector No. 4 - Red/Black (+) and Yellow (-)

    If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is present, disconnect 17-wire connector from ECU. If battery voltage is still present, repair short in wire between ECU terminals A1 (injector No. 1), A3 (injector No. 2), A5 (injector No. 3) or A7 (injector No. 4) and fuel injectors. If battery voltage is not present, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU.

  6. Reconnect injector connector(s). Turn ignition off. Connect ECU Test Harness between ECU and ECU connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative terminal A2 and following positive terminals. See Figure .
    • Injector No. 1 - A1
    • Injector No. 2 - A3
    • Injector No. 3 - A5
    • Injector No. 4 - A7
  7. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between ECU terminals A1, A3, A5 or A7 and injector.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector resistor 6-wire connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Yellow/Black wire terminal. If battery voltage is present, repair open in Red/Black wire between 2-wire connector and injector resistor. If wire is good, replace injector resistor. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between injector resistor and main relay.