DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If display reads lower than -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If display reading is near ambient temperature, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect IAT sensor harness connector terminals together. If display reading rises to 282°F (139°C) or more, check for poor sensor connection. If connection is okay, replace IAT sensor. If display reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire from sensor connector. On models with 3-speed automatic and manual transmission, connect fused jumper wire (backprobe) PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 6 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B", terminal No. 15 (Gray/Yellow or Black wire) together. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect fused jumper wire (backprobe) PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 9 (Red/Black wire) and connector "D", terminal No. 11 (Gray/Yellow or Black wire) together. If display reading is 282°F (139°C) or more, go to next step. If display reading is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Check for open Red/Black wire or Black wire between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.