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Home >> Geo >> 1997 >> Tracker Base, 4D Utility, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes 1.6L >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input

DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If display reads lower than -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If display reading is near ambient temperature, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect IAT sensor harness connector terminals together. If display reading rises to 282°F (139°C) or more, check for poor sensor connection. If connection is okay, replace IAT sensor. If display reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Remove jumper wire from sensor connector. On models with 3-speed automatic and manual transmission, connect fused jumper wire (backprobe) PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 6 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B", terminal No. 15 (Gray/Yellow or Black wire) together. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect fused jumper wire (backprobe) PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 9 (Red/Black wire) and connector "D", terminal No. 11 (Gray/Yellow or Black wire) together. If display reading is 282°F (139°C) or more, go to next step. If display reading is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  4. Check for open Red/Black wire or Black wire between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.