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Circuit Test A-3: Pcm Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine No Start

  1. Observe main relay behind center of instrument panel while ignition switch is cycled from ON to OFF position. If no sound is heard, go to next step. If sound is heard at relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors and go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . On models produced in Japan, resistance should be 61-72 ohms. On models produced in Canada, resistance should be 79-95 ohms. Nation of manufacture is indicated by first 3 digits of VIN code. Infinite resistance should exist between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. Apply battery voltage to terminals No. 1 and 3. Ensure continuity exists between terminals No. 2 and 4. Replace relay if continuity is not as specified. If relay is okay, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Testing Main Relay (Produced In Japan)
    G96B09869Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
    Fig 2: Testing Main Relay (Produced In Canada)
    G97D06843Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
  3. Ensure 15-amp FI fuse in engine compartment relay/fuse box is okay. If fuse is blown, check for short circuit and repair as necessary. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Reinstall main relay. Turn ignition on. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open Black/Red wire between 15-amp FI fuse and main relay, or open Blue wire between main relay and PCM. Retest system.
  5. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, connect a fused jumper wire between PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 10 (Blue wire) and ground. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect a fused jumper wire between PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminals No. 12 and 13 (Blue/Black wires). On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminals No. 3 and 16 (Blue/Black wires). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open Black/Red wire between 15-amp FI fuse and main relay, or open Black/Blue wire between PCM and main relay. Retest system.
  6. Check for open Black/Green, Black/Blue or Black/Orange wires (PCM ground wires). Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.