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Home >> Geo >> 1997 >> Prizm Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests 1.6 & 1.8L >> Circuit Tests >> Test C2-1: Electrical Load Idle-Up Diode Circuit Check >> Diagnosis & Repair

Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine, allow to idle and warm to normal operating temperature with accessories off. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM parameter while turning rear defogger switch on and then off. If engine RPM increases slightly, go to next step. If engine RPM does not increase, go to step 3).
  2. Monitor engine RPM on scan tool while turning parking lights on and then off. If engine RPM increases slightly, system is operating properly. If engine RPM does not increase, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for an open or short in Black wire between PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 3 and rear defogger switch. Repair as necessary. If wire is good, replace PCM. After repair is completed, go to step 5).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for an open or short in Green wire between PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 2 and parking light switch. Repair as necessary. If wire is good, replace PCM. After repair is completed, go to next step.
  5. After repairs are completed, operate vehicle within conditions under which original symptom was observed. If system operates properly, repair is complete. If system does not operate properly, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.