Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within freeze frame conditions. If DTC P0461 sets, go to next step. If DTC P0461 does not set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. Check for an intermittent problem. See the TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Remove rear seat cushion. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at PCM side of fuel level sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is 5.5-7.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open or short to ground in Yellow/Red wire. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 8). If wire is okay, go to step 6).
- Reconnect fuel level sensor electrical connector. Remove fuel tank. Disconnect fuel level sensor connector at sensor. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at PCM side of fuel level sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is 5.5-7.0 volts, check ground connection at fuel tank. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 8). If ground connection is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5).
- Remove fuel tank level sensor from fuel tank. Reconnect sensor harness connector. Using scan tool, monitor fuel tank level parameter while moving sensor float from empty to full and back several times. If value displayed on scan tool increases and decreases smoothly, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. Check for an intermittent problem. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. If value displayed is erratic or does not change, replace fuel level sensor. After repair is completed, go to step 8).
- Check for open or short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between fuel level sensor and harness connector located under rear seat cushion. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness electrical connector. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is 5.5-7.0 volts, replace PCM. After repair is completed, go to step 8). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for an open or short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between PCM and instrument panel fuel gauge. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to next step. If wire is okay, see the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section for instrument panel diagnosis.
- After repairs, using scan tool, clear DTC information. Road test vehicle within freeze frame conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC diagnostic test.