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Ignition Key Can Be Removed From Ignition Switch With Gear Selector In Any Position

  1. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and shift lock control module harness connector C2, terminal No. 5 (Gray wire). If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and shift lock control module harness connector C1, terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). If reading is 10 volts or greater, leave DVOM connected and go to step 4). If reading is less than 10 volts, replace shift lock control module.
  3. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and audio alarm module harness connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire). If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to step 5). If reading is less than 10 volts, replace audio alarm module and retest system. Replace junction block No. 1 if system remains inoperative.
  4. Observe voltage reading while depressing gear selector lever button. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to step 6). If reading is not as specified, go to step 7).
  5. Check for an open in Gray wire between audio alarm module and junction block No. 3, or in Gray wire between junction block No. 3 and shift lock control module. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace junction block No. 3.
  6. Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and shift lock control module harness connector C2, terminal No. 6 (Blue/Black wire). If reading is 6-9 volts, go to step 8). If reading is not as specified, replace shift lock control module.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Engage parking brake and move gear selector to "R" position. Disconnect shift lock control module harness connector C1. Measure resistance between shift lock control module harness connector (harness side) C1, terminals No. 2 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Green/White wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or greater, replace shift lock control solenoid. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace shift lock control module.
  8. Using a test light connected to battery positive, backprobe ignition key lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for an open in White/Black wire between ignition key lock solenoid and junction block No. 2, or White/Black wire between junction block No. 2 and circuit grounding point (G203). Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace junction block No. 2.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ignition key lock solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between key lock solenoid harness connector (solenoid side) terminals No. 1 and 2 (Blue wires). If resistance is 12-17 ohms, repair open in Blue/Black wire between shift lock control module and ignition key lock solenoid. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition key lock solenoid.