DTC P0102 - Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit Low Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads zero lb/min, go to next step. If display reading is .22-.44 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) of harness connector. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay.
- Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure . If reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, check for poor PCM connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open Gray/Black wire between PCM and MAF sensor, or poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.